The Academy
<a href="https://www.freepik.com/vectors/background">Background vector created by Patrickss - www.freepik.com</a>
CPA Parliamentary Academy

Acknowledgements

The Commonwealth Parliamentary Association express its heartfelt gratitude and appreciation to the following experts who worked tirelessly to develop and contribute content to the CPA Parliamentary Academy online courses. Namely:

Ms Philippa Helme CB (United Kingdom), Rt Hon. Tom Brake (United Kingdom), Adv Saidi Yakubu (Tanzania), Mr David Christopherson (Canada), Mr Ravindra Garimella (India), Hon. Patricia Gordon-Pamplin (Bermuda), Ms Natalie Cooke (Australia) and Mr Justin Baker (Australia).

We also offer our thanks and appreciation to the many busy Speakers, Parliamentarians, Clerks and officials who took the time from their busy parliamentary work to offer their experiences and expertise to record video lessons. We thank them and the broadcasting and recording teams in their parliaments who recorded and edited material. In order of appearance:

  1. Hon. Jonathan O’Dea MP, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, New South Wales, Australia
  2. Hon. Dennis Lister JP MP, Speaker of the House of Assembly, Bermuda
  3. Hon. Sharie De Castro MHA, Junior Minister for Tourism, British Virgin Islands
  4. Mr Stephen Twigg, CPA Secretary-General
  5. Hon. Kate Doust MLC, President of the Legislative Council, Western Australia, Australia 
  6. Hon Beverley Schäfer MPP, Deputy Speaker, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  7. Hon. Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury MP, Speaker of the Bangladesh Parliament, Bangladesh
  8. Hon. Nathan Cooper MLA, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, Canada
  9. Hon. Dr Zanetor Agyeman-Rawlings MP, Member of Parliament, Ghana
  10. Hon. Akierra Missick MP, Leader of Government Business and Minister of Infrastructure, Housing Planning and Development, Turks and Caicos Islands
  11. Louisa Wall MP, Member of Parliament, House of Representatives, New Zealand
  12. Mr Darren Jones MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, United Kingdom
  13. Ms Lillian Greenwood MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, United Kingdom
  14. Hon. Nontembeko Nothemba Boyce MPL, Speaker of the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature, South Africa
  15. Hon. Mohamed Nasheed MP, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Maldives
  16. Hon. Yasmin Ratansi MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, Canada
  17. Hon. Lord Fakafuna, Speaker of the Parliament of Tonga, Tonga
  18. Ms Tara Kerpens-Lee, Engagement Officer, UK Parliament
  19. Sen. Yuen Pau Woo, Senate of Canada
  20. Ms Zena Merrin-Chin, Clerk of Parliament, Cayman Islands
  21. Mr Siow Peng Han, Deputy Clerk, Parliament of Singapore
  22. Mr Vernon Titus, Director of Institutional Enablement, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  23. Mr Tom Duncan, Clerk of the Legislative Assembly, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
  24. Ms Awongiwe Mtimkulu, Researcher, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  25. Mr Mark Egan, Greffier of the States Assembly, Jersey
  26. Mr Themba Keswa, Manager of Public Education and Outreach Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  27. Mr David Wilson, Clerk of the House of Representatives, New Zealand
  28. Mr Blair Armitage, Clerk Assistant, Senate of Canada, Canada
  29. Mr Jeffrey LeBlanc, Principal Clerk, House of Commons, Canada
  30. Ms Libby Kurien, Head of the Centre of Excellence of Procedural Practice, House of Commons, UK Parliament
  31. Ms Jo Corkish, Third Clerk, Tynwald, Parliament of the Isle of Man
  32. Shri Chitra Velmurugan, Secretary, Delhi Legislative Assembly, India
  33. Dr Jonathan King, Deputy Clerk, Tynwald, Parliament of Isle of Man
  34. Mr Qamar Sohail Lodhi, Special Secretary, National Assembly of Pakistan
  35. Mr Richard Ward, Clerk (Journal Office), House of Commons, UK Parliament
  36. Lord Lisvane KCB, Member of the House of Lords and Former Clerk of the House of Commons, UK Parliament
  37. Shri Desh Deepak Verma, Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabja, India
  38. Ms Nenelwa Mwihambi, Director of The Chamber Office, Parliament of Tanzania
  39. Mr Roger Phillips, Clerk of Tynwald and Secretary of the House of Keys, Parliament of the Isle of Man
  40. Mr David Kusilifu, Clerk of Parliament, Solomon Islands
  41. Ms Suze Jones, Deputy Clerk of the House of Representatives, New Zealand
  42. Mr James Picker, Clerk Assistant, House of Representatives, New Zealand
  43. Nerusha Naidoo, Secretary of the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature
  44. Mr Simon Ross, Greffier of the States of Deliberation, Guernsey
  45. Mr Alasdair Rendall, Head of Media Relations, House of Commons, UK Parliament
  46. Mr Mark Jenner, Head of Internal Communications (Operations), House of Commons, UK Parliament
  47. Ms Josephine Watera, Head of Monitoring and Evaluation, Parliament of Uganda

 


The CPA acknowledge the work of the CPA Headquarters Secretariat team who designed, developed, edited and contributed content across the Academy. In particular, Mr Matthew Salik, Head of Parliamentary Development, Ms Lydia Buchanan, Programme Manager and Ms Olivia Flynn, Programmes Administrator for leading and coordinating the overall project.

Finally, a special acknowledgement must go to the Hon. Tanya August-Hanson MLC, Isle of Man who strongly encouraged the development of a flexible online learning platform for the utilisation of Commonwealth parliamentarians.