The Academy
<a href="https://www.freepik.com/vectors/background">Background vector created by Patrickss - www.freepik.com</a>
CPA Parliamentary Academy

Acknowledgements

The Commonwealth Parliamentary Association express its heartfelt gratitude and appreciation to the following experts who worked tirelessly to develop and contribute content to the CPA Parliamentary Academy online courses. Namely:

Ms Philippa Helme CB (United Kingdom), Rt Hon. Tom Brake (United Kingdom), Adv Saidi Yakubu (Tanzania), Mr David Christopherson (Canada), Mr Ravindra Garimella (India), Hon. Patricia Gordon-Pamplin (Bermuda), Ms Natalie Cooke (Australia), Mr Justin Baker (Australia), and Dr Andrea Cullen FGIA FCG (Australia).

We also offer our thanks and appreciation to the many busy Speakers, Parliamentarians, Clerks and officials who took the time from their busy parliamentary work to offer their experiences and expertise to record video lessons. We thank them and the broadcasting and recording teams in their parliaments who recorded and edited material. In order of appearance (positions held at the time of production):

  1. Hon. Jonathan O’Dea MP, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, New South Wales, Australia
  2. Hon. Dennis Lister JP MP, Speaker of the House of Assembly, Bermuda
  3. Hon. Sharie De Castro MHA, Junior Minister for Tourism, British Virgin Islands
  4. Mr Stephen Twigg, CPA Secretary-General
  5. Hon. Kate Doust MLC, President of the Legislative Council, Western Australia, Australia 
  6. Hon Beverley Schäfer MPP, Deputy Speaker, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  7. Hon. Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury MP, Speaker of the Bangladesh Parliament, Bangladesh
  8. Hon. Nathan Cooper MLA, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, Canada
  9. Hon. Dr Zanetor Agyeman-Rawlings MP, Member of Parliament, Ghana
  10. Hon. Akierra Missick MP, Leader of Government Business and Minister of Infrastructure, Housing Planning and Development, Turks and Caicos Islands
  11. Hon. Louisa Wall MP, Member of Parliament, House of Representatives, New Zealand
  12. Hon. Darren Jones MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, United Kingdom
  13. Hon. Lillian Greenwood MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, United Kingdom
  14. Hon. Nontembeko Nothemba Boyce MPL, Speaker of the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature, South Africa
  15. Hon. Mohamed Nasheed MP, Speaker of the People’s Majlis, Maldives
  16. Hon. Yasmin Ratansi MP, Member of Parliament, House of Commons, Canada
  17. Hon. Lord Fakafuna, Speaker of the Parliament of Tonga, Tonga
  18. Sen. Yuen Pau Woo, Senate of Canada
  19. Dame Meg Hillier MP, Chair, Public Accounts Committee, UK Parliament
  20. Hon. James Avedzi MP, Chair, Public Accounts Committee, Parliament of Ghana
  21. Hon. Valens Muhakwa MP, Chair, Public Accounts Committee, Parliament of Rwanda 
  22. Hon. Tracey Taegar-Panton MP, Chair, Joint Public Accounts Committee, Belize
  23. Hon. Ruth Forrest MLC, Chair of Committees, Tasmanian Legislative Council
  24. Hon. Mohamed Nashiz MP, Chair, Public Accounts Committee, The People’s Majlis, Maldives
  25. Hon. Richard Bacon MP, Member, UK House of Commons
  26. Hon. Tom Kmiec MP, Former Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts, House of Commons, Canada 
  27. Ms Tara Kerpens-Lee, Engagement Officer, UK Parliament
  28. Ms Zena Merrin-Chin, Clerk of Parliament, Cayman Islands
  29. Mr Siow Peng Han, Deputy Clerk, Parliament of Singapore
  30. Mr Vernon Titus, Director of Institutional Enablement, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  31. Mr Tom Duncan, Clerk of the Legislative Assembly, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
  32. Ms Awongiwe Mtimkulu, Researcher, Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  33. Mr Mark Egan, Greffier of the States Assembly, Jersey
  34. Mr Themba Keswa, Manager of Public Education and Outreach Western Cape Provincial Parliament, South Africa
  35. Mr David Wilson, Clerk of the House of Representatives, New Zealand
  36. Mr Blair Armitage, Clerk Assistant, Senate of Canada, Canada
  37. Mr Jeffrey LeBlanc, Principal Clerk, House of Commons, Canada
  38. Ms Libby Kurien, Head of the Centre of Excellence of Procedural Practice, House of Commons, UK Parliament
  39. Ms Jo Corkish, Third Clerk, Tynwald, Parliament of the Isle of Man
  40. Shri Chitra Velmurugan, Secretary, Delhi Legislative Assembly, India
  41. Dr Jonathan King, Deputy Clerk, Tynwald, Parliament of Isle of Man
  42. Mr Qamar Sohail Lodhi, Special Secretary, National Assembly of Pakistan
  43. Mr Richard Ward, Clerk (Journal Office), House of Commons, UK Parliament
  44. Lord Lisvane KCB, Member of the House of Lords and Former Clerk of the House of Commons, UK Parliament
  45. Shri Desh Deepak Verma, Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabja, India
  46. Ms Nenelwa Mwihambi, Director of The Chamber Office, Parliament of Tanzania
  47. Mr Roger Phillips, Clerk of Tynwald and Secretary of the House of Keys, Parliament of the Isle of Man
  48. Mr David Kusilifu, Clerk of Parliament, Solomon Islands
  49. Ms Suze Jones, Deputy Clerk of the House of Representatives, New Zealand
  50. Mr James Picker, Clerk Assistant, House of Representatives, New Zealand
  51. Nerusha Naidoo, Secretary of the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature
  52. Mr Simon Ross, Greffier of the States of Deliberation, Guernsey
  53. Mr Alasdair Rendall, Head of Media Relations, House of Commons, UK Parliament
  54. Mr Mark Jenner, Head of Internal Communications (Operations), House of Commons, UK Parliament
  55. Ms Josephine Watera, Head of Monitoring and Evaluation, Parliament of Uganda
  56. Dominic Stockbridge, UK Parliament, Committee Clerk
  57. Matthew Hamilton, Monitoring & Evaluation Manager, CPA UK
  58. Rebekah Northall, Projects & Programme Manager, CPA UK
  59. Sinaroseta Palamo-Iosefo, Director of Practice Development, Pacific Association of Supreme Audit Institutions

 


The CPA acknowledge the work of the CPA Headquarters Secretariat team who designed, developed, edited and contributed content across the Academy. In particular, Mr Matthew Salik, Head of Parliamentary Development, Ms Lydia Buchanan, Programme Manager, for leading and coordinating the overall project.

Finally, a special acknowledgement must go to the Hon. Tanya August-Hanson MLC, Isle of Man who strongly encouraged the development of a flexible online learning platform for the utilisation of Commonwealth parliamentarians.

All titles accurate at time of contribution to the CPA Parliamentary Academy.